A non GB IBAN

Hi there, can I have an IBAN which is not coming from UK?

1 Like

I don’t think so, why would you need that?

Is a payer or payee insisting on your IBAN being or not being in a specific EU country? This would is a breach of Article 9 of Regulation (EU) No 260/2012, which states:

  1. A payer making a credit transfer to a payee holding a payment account located within the Union shall not specify the Member State in which that payment account is to be located, provided that the payment account is reachable in accordance with Article 3.

  2. A payee accepting a credit transfer or using a direct debit to collect funds from a payer holding a payment account located within the Union shall not specify the Member State in which that payment account is to be located, provided that the payment account is reachable in accordance with Article 3.

3 Likes